Privacy Policy

LCETB policy

All personal information which Limerick and Clare Education and Training Board hold is protected by the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. LCETB takes its responsibilities under these laws seriously.

This privacy notice provides information about the ways in which CLARE FAMILY LEARNING LIMERICK AND CLARE EDUCATION AND TRAINING BOARD, stores, and shares or keeps personal information provided by our parents/carers/tutors. CLARE FAMILY LEARNING LCETB fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information on this site. CLARE FAMILY LEARNING LCETB will not collect any personal information about you on this website. Any personal information which you volunteer to CLARE FAMILY LEARNING LCETB will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Data Protection.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy statements of these other websites. We do not share any individual’s personal data for third party marketing purposes.

Collection of Personal Information

CLARE FAMILY LEARNING LCETB only collects any personal data about you which you volunteer (for example by submitting your name and contact number/email). Any information, which you provide in this way, is not made available to any third party – other than those working with CLARE FAMILY LEARNING LCETB only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Collection for Technical Information

CLARE FAMILY LEARNING LCETB does not collect any personal data about you on its websites, apart from information which you volunteer. Any information, which you provide in this way, is not made available to any third party – other than those working with CLARE FAMILY LEARNING LCETB on normal business and is used by CLARE FAMILY LEARNING LCETB only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

Cookies may be used by this website to collect non-personal information about how visitors use our website or to remember display preferences. Temporary session cookies may also be used in some areas to enable specific functionality. These temporary session cookies are deleted once you close your browser session.

Occasionally for the purposes of our online services we must pass some cookie information to third parties. These cookies may persist after your browser session has ended. This information will not include any of your personal data or information from which you will be readily identifiable. This information may be used for evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for CLARE FAMILY LEARNING LCETB and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. It is stored and used in the aggregate only and is not used to obtain personal data or to contact you personally, but instead to improve website services. CLARE FAMILY LEARNING LCETB actively seeks to preserve user privacy in any interaction with third parties.

Some areas within this website use online data entry forms to collect personal information from web visitors who choose to identify themselves for the purpose of Clare Family Learning LCETB returning a call/email. Areas within our websites that collect data of any type are required to abide by our Privacy Statement. We request no more information than is required to fulfil the purpose for which the information is being collected.

Technical details in connection with visits to our websites may be logged by our internet service provider for accounting and auditing purposes. This technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which CLARE FAMILY LEARNING LCETB cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute `personal data’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act.

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil a service you have requested (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). Any third party we disclose the information to will use it for the purposes of delivering the service in question unless you have agreed otherwise.

We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

What is a Cookie?

This site uses cookies. A cookie is a small text based file given to you by a visited website that helps identify you to that site. Cookies are used to facilitate your visit as you navigate to different pages on a Website or return to the Website at a later time.

Anonymous Analytics Cookies

Some of the cookies we use are called analytical cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they’re using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure users are finding what they need easily. This information is anonymous (i.e. it cannot be used to identify you and does not contain personal information such as your name and email address) and it is only used for statistical purposes.

Functional Cookies

Another type of cookie that we use is called a functional cookie. This type of cookie is used to enhance the usage or individual experience you have on a website. Functional cookies might be used to record any preferences you have made or items you have placed in a shopping cart, however they do not track your internet usage which could be used in turn for selling advertising.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

General Data Protection Regulation

As of the May 25th, 2018, every company dealing with European people has to comply with the new European General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR in short. Check out our page about the GDPR with more information about the GDPR and how to manage your personal data.

Changes to our Privacy Statement:

This is a live document, under regular review. This privacy statement was last updated in May 2018.